Archive for May, 2009

30
May
09

Port Dickson..here we come!!

Yesterday was my last day of the Finals Examination. Spanish subject..it was ok..:P

So..right after the exam..around 11.15am…me, mima, Aizad, Zaki, Iss, Pia, Ummi and DAnny got ready to go to Port Dickson, Negeri SEmbilan..hehe..our so-called-early-summer trip for this year..

Aizad and Danny picked us gurls up at HB4 carpark..hehe..

P5290011

the passengers of Proton Saga Aeroback…L-R = Danny, Ummi, Zaki, Mawaddah..

P5290017

b4 continuing our journey…the guys hafta go 4 solat Jumaat..

P5290012

meanwhile..us girls shop 4 foods at dis nearby Giant store..hehe..

P5290014

then around 2.30pm..we joined the guys back..n proceed on dis journey..Saga AB followed Neoshi from d back…

P5290019

Then stop by at Giant Seremban…need to buy chickens 4 BBQ that were to be done dat nite..:D

P5290022P5290023

P5290024P5290029

Contd on d trip..and after some few minutes..we have arrived..only at PD..not yet d Resort..hehe

P5290030

Finally..we have arrived at our destination..:D

P5290038

while waiting to check-in..we play!

P5290033P5290039

P5290042P5290037

After getting our room..we settle down 1st…then got ready to hit d pool..hehe..d beach was kinda funny..

P5290048P5290059

P5290068P5290066

Around 8.15pm..we prepared all the things needed 4 d BBQ at d beachside..which was later joined by Lynda and Zul..hehe..

P5290072P5290077

P5290083P5290085

Day 2 (300509): We went to d beach at Teluk Kemang..it was nice..

then it was time 4 us to go back to MMU..since some of us have to check-out from the MMU hostels and also it was d beginning of our Holiday!..yippeee…hehe..

Packing our belongings..

P5300087P5300090

Adios PD..hasta luego..

22
May
09

D Microwave & Communications’ Dinner..

2day was the last major subject paper for Microwave & Communications’ students indicating it will be our last sem 2gather in our final year of the degree…yess!!

the exam was at 3-5pm…2 hrs straight…pheeww!..

So…as it will be the end of our batch…batch 2009…we decided to hv some get 2gather dinner just among our course..as it only consist of less than 20 students in dat course…hehe..cool eh??!…:D

One of us already reserved a place at Tenji’s…Japs buffet at Hartamas…

Me, Azimah, Malia and Edwin rode with Yik Ming to get there…

P5229736

on d way to Tenji..

P5229741

Dig in!!!

P5229753P5229752

P5229776P5229767

P5229778P5229773

P5239821P5229790

P5239817P5239827

after stuffing our empty stomach….off we hit d road!…but stop to take some pix…hehe

P5239832P5239833

aaa….br kita pulang..hehe

P5239840P5239842

such a nite..spending time with my coursemates…it was a nite to keep in memory!

🙂

19
May
09

G1…G2…G3..

New techs are always improving and developed..

New handphone models are released like every month…for all brands..yes..Handphones are becoming popular at every minute since it is small, compatible n the design can define one person..like a guy modifying his muscle car..haha..

n speaking of new phone models…HTC has release mobile phones that uses Android..hehe..u know..

Here are the models of G-phones that have been released since last year..

HTC G1 – Dream

it was released on Oct. 22, ’08

g1

HTC G2 – Magic

Introduced on Jan. 26, ’09

g2

HTC G3 – Hero

Will be out later this year..

g3

10
May
09

ibu..

It was 2006 when me n my siblings last celebrate Mother’s Day with our ibu..

We celebrate it at Cyberjaya…my family came to MMU to picked me and my sister up…and we ate at Alamanda…

Me n my sisters didn’t have time to buy any gifts the day b4..so we thought of doing our own present..

I was in-charge of doing a poem…n editing the selected picture of my ibu..

my older sister was in-charge of sticking with ibu while we were in alamanda so me n my younger sister can go to lovely lace to buy a photo frame to put the poem..

Choosing the photo frame was my younger sister’s task.

THe Peom..

LATIFAH

A mother with a gentle

heart and hands that is

never bored of bringing us up.

A wife with a kind soul that

attracts her husband in marriage.

A woman with pleasant and

friendly appearance

which soften

people’s hearts.

A beautiful name

with a deep meaning

just as the way

you are…

We love you, ibu…Always….

Happy Mother’s DAY

09
May
09

090509~~~Babes n fams

11.00am Arrival of Zaim, Kak Aida n Kak Najwa..

11.05am Preparation for d gathering/baby shower

* Blew and deco d balloons..

* Make sandwiches

* Rearrange the foods on the table

1.07pm Arrival of guests….KakLong’s close frens..hehe

1.16pm More guests..

* Secretly prepare to make a surprise Birthday celeb for KakLong

1.30pm Dig in!!

3.14pm KakLong Still chilexing with frens

3.42pm Presents opening session..hehe

4.28pm pack some foods for the guests to bring back home..

5.16pm Fin

5.27pm The departure of Zaim, Kak Aida n Kak Najwa

5.59pm Dinner was cook by my Ayah..

6.37pm DInner is served!

9.02pm Getting ready to go out..Ayah wanted to bring us out around KL..

9.36pm Arrived at Monorail Titiwangsa…Next destination: Bukit Bintang

9.47pm Got off at Bukit Bintang..walked around n watched the

performances there..

10.16pm Ayah treat us this Turkey iceCream…yummy n creamy…hehe

10.22pm Ate at this nice Turkish Cafe..the homous was delicious..n also

d kebabs from d Egyptian cafe

11.04pm Return back to Monorail Bukit Bintang..

11.17pm Arrived at Monorail Titiwangsa..

11.32pm Dropped by at Deen’s Restaurant…Ayah was still hungry..huhu..

12.37am Arrived Home..haaa…finally…so sleepy..

:D..Fun nite…riding d monorail was awesome..haha..

P5099262P5099267

P5099279P5099309

P5099324P5099366

P5099329P5099325

P5099334P5099363

P5099376P5099378

P5099375P5099428

P5099412P5099386
P5099448P5099452

P5099511

P5099518P5099522

P5099553P5099574

P5099554P5099577
P5099563P5099583

P5099596P5099672

07
May
09

Off to KELANTAN…

Since last month…my lil sis somehow got excited of wanting to travel oversea..only me n her…so she list down some places to visit. Then on April 15,09..she made her decision…she wanted to go to Jakarta…eslewhere I’d rather go to Newcastle..can c my fren there..

So we proposed this matter to our ayah…in hope we can go dis summer. At first, my ayah let us go…hehe..We were HAPPY!..but the place my ayah let us go is JAkarta..huhu..

However..an objection 3rd party (My older sister) didn’t let us go. Well, wut can she do…we already got the permission from d big boss 😀

Later dat nite…she talked it over with my ayah..with all her points in hands..all I could do was shut up..haha..so I went to the living room..

About 17 minutes later…my ayah called me to his room..he talked me about safety….foods….hotels…n more safety….n finalllyyy..

“Nanti ayah bawa kita semua pg Jakarta ok?”

I was starting not to like dat sentence…

My older sister was already smirking at me and giving me dat ‘Yes-I have-got-ayah’s-attention-and-there’s-nothing-u-can-do-bout-it’ look when ayah said those words…huhu…

hhmm..defeat is not an option..haha..

SO I called up my lil sis in Kuantan to tell d not-so-gud news..hehe..

Then she mentioned about the last time me n her travel together…dalam Malaysia je…hehe..back to nostalgia moment jap..

The story goes…Back in June 2007, my ayah send me and my lil sis to Kelantan to explore that state ourselves even though we have been there a few times.

Transportation: TRANSNASIONAL BUS

Time duration: 9 hours…phheww!

Period: a few days..

me with my lil sis..

DSC00640DSC00637

view from d bus…neat..

DSC00639DSC00643

we crashed my aunt’s house…since she worked at Kelantan..hehe..kinda cool…we got to feel how it is to be actually living in another state…

We even crashed her work place..hehe..helped her around..

DSC00651DSC00652

makan time!..d foods there are sooo sicking yummy!!!….true

DSC00646

My aunt took us to dis one beach called Malawi…dat beach is one of a kind…sandy beach n clear blue ocean…awesome…My aunt and her frens did some BBQ-ing there..we helped!

DSC00658DSC00655

DSC00660DSC00654

DSC00657DSC00661

Staying in Kelantan was fun n joyuos..we got to see their lifestyle and eating their foods was d best part..haha..

my fave is dis laksom…thick noodle in nice tasty gravy…sedap2!

and many foods I can’t recall their name..haha….makan saja..

Next Destination: Home

😀

07
May
09

Final Year Project Presentation

2day at exactly 11.00 am, I did my Final Year Project Presentation title Google Android Mobile Application Development: Endangered Animals. I had fun..haha..just blab it all..

The time duration for presenting is 30 mins including the demonstration. I think I present fast cuz once I finished my demo, it was already 11.30am..hehe..

AND….lagi terharu….kawan-kawan sy dtg utk menyaksi sy tetapi tidak dapat tengok dari mula sebab masa asal adalah pada jam 11.20 am. Jadi mereka akan datang pada 11.00 am tetapi kerana diawalkan, sy sudahpun menyampaikan Projek sy…huhu..

I told our Supervisor and Moderator to wait till 1120am as arranged. Unfortunately, I had to do it earlier.

p5079094p5079095

p5079100p5079101

My FYP partner, Fendy was after me to present…

p5079105p5079108

FYP partners 😀

p5079132

Supportive frens..!!! xoxo

p5079119p5079127

p5079125

Supervisor: Mr. Yap Wen Jiun; Moderator: Mr. Ling Huo Chong